Wednesday, January 30, 2008

not fit for man nor beast

Dang, it is cold and windy today! My car doors were frozen shut this morning, and the K-Bear had to hide out in the basement (my screen door doesn't seal well, and when it's windy it makes an eerie oooh-oooh-oooh sound that he finds to be especially terrifying). The temperature was -7 today with the windchill. Yet, it looks deceptively sunny outside. It's trying to lure us out into the elements so it can freeze us to death. E-dawg said she nearly froze solid walking across the bridge to downtown this morning. Yow!

But, yesterday was pretty nice, huh? I mean, yeah, it was kinda rainy and stuff, but warm-ish (relatively speaking). Plus, I went over to my lady's house for dinner. Yum. PYT made some tofu panfried in butter and capers, some mashed potatoes with cheddar and scallions and some asparagus with lemon and butter. So deelish! It totally hit the spot. I wish I had the same thing Right Now for lunch. It's too darn cold to go out, and I didn't bring lunch because I had high hopes that Mags and I were gonna get lunch. I tried to talk Kramer into making a bike delivery of Java Fried Rice today, but no such luck.
Photobucket

Also, for the curious out there, here's PYT. Maybe you've seen her around? The cutest gal in town?
Photobucket
(I'm kinda smitten).

3 comments:

ellen said...

cute! your glasses almost match, let the morphing begin...

A Hurd said...

uh, did you see them at brunch? both in green sweaters, jeans, and eyeglasses with black frames. let it continue...

Ashley said...

Super cute. Gotta love a besotted Keenan!